BREAKING NEWS: BREAKING: APIContext Formed To Create Industry Solutions For API Oversight And IntegrityRead Now >

Weekly API Performance Report: Failure Modes

api performance failure

API performance can be a tricky thing, but it’s not a mystery. Or, at least it doesn’t have to be. And that’s where the APImetrics CASC score comes to the rescue.

CASC scoring deals with one of the challenges of understanding what your Key API Performance Indicators are telling you – how you come to terms, easily and quickly, with large amounts of data in a meaningful way.

This has been recognized before with systems like Apdex, but these have been simplistic approaches to dealing with the challenges of performance and quantifying it. Read more about CASC scores here.

So, from the point of view of CASC scores, let’s take a look at some of the ways API performance has failed this week.

OBIE directory api performance

OBIE Directory in the Open Banking UK Production decreased by 10% from 7.96 (in the Yellow Zone) to 7.14 (in the Yellow Zone).

In this case, it was due to a prolonged outage affecting one endpoint (Directory V2: Get Organisation Technical Contact by ID) which saw the endpoint return HTTP 500 Internal Server Error. This was combined with a small cluster of failures affecting a number of endpoints on the 8th of April which again saw a HTTP 500 response.

faa api performance

FAA in the US Government decreased by 73% from 9.02 (in the Green Zone) to 2.43 (in the Red Zone). This was mainly due to a large outage on the 4th and 5th of April where the domain failed to resolve an IP address. And here, the tremendous drop in the CASC score tells the full story.

This is not a lingering Christmas decoration! Here, Dept of Energy in the US Government was in the Red Zone with a CASC score of 3.05. This was due to a massive number of outliers (94.9%) affecting the monitored endpoint.

While we don’t love sounding like a broken record, we’ve mentioned US Government API performance before, and we’re mentioning it again. They’re badly in need of some attention.

ProjectCurrent CASC ScorePrevious CASC ScoreCurrent RankPrevious Rank
Veterans Affairs833425814
FEC89186246
Dept of Justice84082279
Renewable Energy Laboratory86384767
Data.gov90588934
Dept of Housing and Urban Development93393312
Dept of Energy3053011415
Bureau of Labor Statistics92693921
FCC83184598
FAA243902153

 

Share

Request A Demo

Find A Slot To See A Demo Or Speak To One Of Our Support Specialists

Ready To Start Monitoring?

Want to learn more? Check out our technical knowledge base, or our sector by sector data, or even our starters guide to the API economy. So sign up immediately, without a credit card and be running your first API call in minutes.

Related Posts

Join Us Now!

Join the 100s of companies relying on APIContext.